Privacy

Online Cleaning Technologies respects the privacy of its business partners and the users of its services and products. This privacy policy describes what personal data we process and how we treat your personal data.

Any reference to Online Cleaning Technologies in this privacy policy includes the following Online Cleaning Technologies companies:

  • Online Cleaning B.V.
  • Online Cleaning UK Ltd.
  • Online Cleaning SAS

Who is the controller?

  • Online Cleaning B.V. and Online Cleaning SAS:
    Online Cleaning B.V. located in Barendrecht (2992 LA), The Netherlands, at Bijdorp-oost 1, is the controller for the processing of personal data.
  • Online Cleaning UK Ltd:
    Online Cleaning UK Ltd. located in Hampshire (PO61US), United Kingdom, at Unit A4 Mountbatten Business Park, Jackson Close, Portsmouth, is the controller for the processing of personal data.

What are personal data?

Personal data are all data that can be used to identify a person. Examples are your name, address, telephone number and account number, but also photos and biometric data. We only process personal data insofar this is necessary for the proper fulfilment of our services. You provide this data to us yourself.

Processed personal data?

We process personal data because you are a (potential) customer, (potential) supplier or other business partner of us, or because you have provided these data yourself.

You can find an overview of the data we process below:

  • First and last name
  • Position/Department
  • Company
  • Address details
  • Telephone number/Mobile number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • Other personal data you have provided to us by correspondence or telephone

For what purposes do we process personal data?

We use the listed personal data for the purposes listed below:

  • Drawing up and sending, or requesting, a quotation or other information.
  • Concluding and implementing agreements.
  • Calling, writing or e-mailing you if this is necessary to carry out our services.
  • Delivering goods and services to you.
  • Informing you about (changes to) our services and products.
  • Handling your payment.
  • Improving our services and making corresponding analyses and reports about notices, questions and complaints.
  • Answering questions, handling notices and complaints about out services.
  • Sending newsletters, advertising or other publications.
  • Fulfilling a legal obligation, such as data needed for our tax return.

How do we secure your data?

Because the security of personal data is very important, Online Cleaning Technologies uses various appropriate technical and organisational measures to make sure the personal data cannot be misused or otherwise end up in the hands of the wrong person. If we share your personal data with other organisations, such as processors, we will make sure these organisations apply the same standards.

Existence of automated individual decision-making

Online Cleaning Technologies does not make use of any automated individual decision-making as this is not necessary for our services.

Will your data be transferred outside the EU?

Online Cleaning Technologies only processes personal data within the EU as a rule. Since the GDPR applies within the EU, this by default always ensure an adequate level of security.

Management of the website

The website www.onlinecleaning.com is managed by Online Cleaning B.V.. Its contact details can be found on this website.

Visitor data

  • Some data that arise from one or more visits to our website are kept permanently but anonymously. The data can never be traced back to a person or organisation.
  • Online Cleaning Technologies ensures an appropriate level of security of the stored data.

Cookies and similar technologies

  • Online Cleaning Technologies makes use of functional cookies to optimise the functionality of certain pages of the website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on the computer of the visitor by a website page.
  • The visitor can determine how cookies are used. He or she can configure the browser to allow, reject or partially allow the use of functional cookies. In the last case, the browser can be configured to determine what websites may place functional cookies. This will be prohibited on all other websites in that case. This option is offered by the most widely used modern browsers.
  • Cookies can always be removed from a computer using the browser.
  • Online Cleaning Technologies makes use of Analytics cookies to process the anonymised browsing behaviour of large numbers of visitors, not individuals, into graphs and patterns that help us improve our website and services.
  • Besides the functional and analytical cookies placed by Online Cleaning Technologies, our website also places third-party cookies. These so-called third-party cookies will be placed on a website if this site uses external plugins. Our website may contain third-party cookies placed by the social share buttons. You can use these buttons to share certain content with others by clicking the Twitter or Facebook icons, for example. Other third-party cookies may be placed by YouTube and Vimeo, the video players used on this site. These third-party cookies will be read if another site is visited.

Accessing, correcting or removing data

  • The right to access: you have the right to see what personal data we process.
  • The right of correction: you have the right to correct your personal data if it is incorrect.
  • The right of limitation: you have the right to request the limitation of the processing while we determine whether your data can be corrected, while we determine the (un)lawfulness of the processing, while we determine whether data must be removed, or if you have objected against the processing.
  • The right of data portability: we must transfer all personal data about you to yourself or another organisation of your choice. You can only exercise this right if the data is processed based on your permission or an agreement.
  • The right of objection: you may object to our processing of data based on a legitimate interest, which will be followed by a consideration of interests. You will always have the right to object in case of direct marketing.
  • The right of deletion: you have the right to request us to delete your personal data if we no longer need them for the purpose for which we received them. There are a number of exceptions to this, such as our obligation to retain certain data for the tax authorities, for example.

Providing personal data to third parties

Online Cleaning Technologies will not provide any personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by law or unless the person whose personal data are being processed gives his or her permission for this. If Online Cleaning Technologies makes use of external service providers for the performance of its duties, Online Cleaning Technologies will require that these external service providers and/or processors comply with the legal framework on the protection of personal data to the same extent. We will conclude a processing agreement with the companies that process your data on our behalf.

Security

Online Cleaning Technologies will ensure an appropriate level of security of all personal data by taking suitable organisational measures and using modern technical IT facilities.

How long will we keep your data?

We will not keep your data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes listed in this privacy policy.

Privacy Contact

Considering the nature and limited scope of the processing, Online Cleaning Technologies has elected not to appoint a Data Protection Officer/Privacy Officer, but has appointed a Privacy Contact instead.

Online Cleaning B.V. and Online Cleaning SAS

This role will be fulfilled by Mrs M.M. Watamaleo, who can be reached at GDRP@onlinecleaning.com.

Online Cleaning UK Ltd.

This role will be fulfilled by Mrs N. Carroll, who can be reached at GDRP@onlinecleaning.com.

Submitting a complaint to the competent authority: Dutch Data Protection Authority

Online Cleaning Technologies values satisfied customers and business partners. Even though we do everything we can to achieve this, you may not be satisfied. You can submit a complaint to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority about the security of personal data. You can do this at:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Disclaimer

Online Cleaning Technologies may change the content of the privacy policy without informing its business partners or website visitors. Implementing the change on the website is sufficient.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions, complaints or comments, you can contact one of the Online Cleaning Technologies companies or one of our Privacy Contacts.

Online Cleaning B.V.
P.O. Box 124
2990 AC Barendrecht
The Netherlands

t.+31 88 655 80 50
e. info@onlinecleaning.com

Privacy contact:
Mrs M.M. Watamaleo, GDRP@onlinecleaning.com

Online Cleaning UK Ltd.
Unit A4 Mountbatten Business Park
Jackson Close
Portsmouth
PO61US
Hampshire
United Kingdom

t.+44 23 9237 7403
e. steve.holland@onlinecleaning.com

Privacy contact:
Mrs N. Carroll, GDRP@onlinecleaning.com

Does your
Facility Need

Online Cleaning?

View Our Solutions